Student-Athlete Advisory Committee

What is a Student-Athlete Advisory Committee? (SAAC)
A student-athlete advisory committee (SAAC) is a committee made up of student-athletes assembled to provide insight on the student-athlete experience. The SAAC also offers input on the rules, regulations and policies that affect student-athletes' lives on NCAA member institution campuses.

For more information, feel free to visit the NCAA Div. III SAAC Homepage.

 
2016-17 Events
Trick or Tree Food Drive - Oct. 31, 2016
Athletes partnering with Feeding America Southwest Virginia
Rescue Mission Downtown Roanoke Toy Drive -  December 2016
Each team collects toys to be distributed at the Rescue Misson
Angel Tree Ministry - December 2016
Each team will have a chuld that they will provide Christmas gifts for 
Special Olympics - March 2017
Student-Athlete Awards Banquet- Spring 2017
Semi-formal event honoring 2016-17 athletes

2015 - 2016 Accomplishments:
Rescue Mission Toy Drive - December 2014

In honor of the holiday season, toy collections were made by each of the sports teams to be donated toThe Rescue Missionlocated in downtown Roanoke, which offers rehabilitation programs, warm meals, and even a place to sleep to those in need.

Team IMPACT -Spring 2015

The Baseball Team has welcomed Team IMPACT member, Connor to the team this season. More details to come soon!

2013 - 2014 Accomplishments:

Color Me Rad -October 2013
Carilion Cheldren's Hospital Toy Drive -December 2013
Special Ollympics: Volunteer 2 Cheer -March 2014
Feeding America: Salem -April 2014

SAAC Advisor: Mary Schwartz (Women's Lacrosse Head Coach)


Chairs:  Megan Diehl (Field Hockey)

Kelsey Goodman

Volleyball

Tori Clinevell

Volleyball

Olivia Newman

Volleyball

KK Sharkey

Volleyball

Connor Chiulli

Baseball

Kevin Donnelly

Baseball

Meg Diehl

Field Hockey

Emma Clark

Field Hockey

Hannah Bunten

Field Hockey

Logan Cale

Swimming

Connor Kinkema

Swimming

Hadley Baker

Swimming

Maggie Riggan

Swimming

Dillon Thomas

Men’s B-Ball

Jeremy Littlejohn

Men’s B-Ball

Leroy Moser

Men’s Lacrosse

Griffin Buck

Men’s Lacrosse

Brook Trapuzzano

Softball

Allison Wagner

Softball

Jenna Williams

Track

Mara Briggs

Track

Kevin Elliott

Track

Kathryn Van Orden

W Soccer

Claire Thomas

W Soccer

Victoria Maxwell

W B Ball

Laura McManimen

W B Ball

Megan Wheeler

W B Ball

Ayanna Scarborough

W B Ball

Lucy Collins

Womens Tennis

Jesse Kennedy

Women’s Tennis

Avery Smith

Women’s Tennis

Evan Diebus

Golf

Parker Mason

Golf

Philani Mlotshwa

M Soccer

Fede Mor

M Soccer

Zach Behe

M Soccer

Maggie Lewis

W Lacrosse

Frances Sefcik

W Lacrosse

Carly Schoudel

W Lacrosse