RC Places 148 Student-Athletes on ODAC All-Academic Team

RC Places 148 Student-Athletes on ODAC All-Academic Team

Salem, Va. – Roanoke College placed 148 student-athletes on the 2016-17 Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) All-Academic Team.

RC had the sixth most athletes on the team among the 17 member schools and was just one of two schools in the top-six that do not sponsor football. As a whole, the ODAC's 14 full-time and three associate members combined to put a record 1,974 student-athletes on the list.

Eligibility for the ODAC All-Academic Team is open to any student-athlete that competes in a conference-sponsored sport, regardless of academic class.  He or she must achieve at least a 3.25 grade point average for the year to be considered for an ODAC All-Academic Award.

First name

Last Name

Students-Sports 

Timothy

Aldinger

Men's Lacrosse

Arielle

Allam

Field Hockey

Claire

Aurand

Women's Track and Field

Jillian

Barnard

Women's Soccer

Lindsey

Baxter

Women's Cross Country, Women's Track and Field

Caroline

Beahm

Women's Basketball

Allison

Beames

Women's Lacrosse

Katelynn

Belfatto

Women's Cross Country, Women's Track and Field

Elijah

Betz

Men's Soccer

Kylah

Blackmore

Volleyball

Emma

Blair

Women's Lacrosse

Caitlin

Blankenship

Women's Lacrosse

Paige

Bleyer

Softball

Jessica

Block

Volleyball

Emma

Boris

Women's Lacrosse

Megan

Boyles

Women's Cross Country, Women's Track and Field

Grace

Bullock

Volleyball

Elle

Burbank

Softball

Corey

Burch

Baseball

Olivia

Camillo

Women's Lacrosse

Alec

Carlson

Men's Cross Country, Men's Track and Field

Sara

Celec

Women's Soccer

Connor

Chiulli

Baseball

Emma

Clark

Field Hockey

Katherine

Clements

Women's Lacrosse

Mackenzie

Connolly

Women's Lacrosse

Kolton

Cooper

Golf

Sydney

Daniel

Volleyball

Howard

Daniels

Men's Cross Country, Men's Track and Field

Hailey

Davis

Women's Soccer

Nora

DeBoer

Women's Cross Country, Women's Track and Field

Elaine

Decker

Women's Lacrosse

Ethan

Delahunty

Baseball

Alexandra

Denning

Women's Track and Field

Madeleine

Dickinson

Women's Soccer

Megan

Diehl

Field Hockey

Olivia

Earls

Volleyball

Cameron

Eck

Baseball

Kevin

Elliott

Men's Cross Country, Men's Track and Field

Adelyn

Fitzgerald

Women's Soccer

Matthew

Franklin

Baseball

Julia

Galanto

Women's Lacrosse

Laura

Garbarini

Women's Soccer

Justin

Ginnings

Men's Cross Country, Men's Track and Field

Arabella

Goralski

Women's Tennis

Logan

Graves

Volleyball

Kyle

Grohbrugge

Women's Track and Field

Abigail

Guarino

Women's Soccer

Sean

Guida

Baseball

Rachel

Guilliams

Softball

Rachel

Harmon

Women's Soccer

Zachary

Harrell

Men's Basketball

William

Hassell

Men's Basketball

Emily

Hecht

Volleyball

Ryan

Hepburn

Men's Soccer

Dean

Hermanson

Baseball

Madeline

Herring

WoMen's Tennis

Abigail

Hobby

Women's Soccer

Bridget

Holleran

Women's Basketball

Anna

Holley

Women's Track and Field

Shelbi

Holloman

Field Hockey

Paul

Houston

Men's Track and Field

Jack

Howard

Baseball

Orestis

Ilias

Men's Soccer

SierraLynn

Johnson

Women's Soccer

Lucas

Jones

Men's Track and Field

Reid

Kaminski

Men's Lacrosse

Tracy

Kile

WoMen's Tennis

Richard

Kiley

Baseball

Joseph

Kitlas

Baseball

Carolyn

Kitsock

WoMen's Tennis

Linnea

Kremer

Women's Soccer

Sarah

Kroneberger

Women's Lacrosse

Catherine

Lee

WoMen's Tennis

Caroline

Liebel

Women's Soccer

Cameron

Linsley

Men's Lacrosse

Kelly

MacCluen

WoMen's Tennis

Brynn

MacDougall

Women's Track and Field

Jonathan

Mactutus

Men's Soccer

Kaitlyn

Mason

Women's Soccer

Colin

Mattice

Baseball

Julia

McCracken

Women's Soccer

Haylee

McGuire

Women's Cross Country, Women's Track and Field

Tucker

McKay

Men's Cross Country, Men's Track and Field

Laura

McManimen

Women's Basketball

Emily

McQueen

Field Hockey

Jordan

Meador

Softball

Reid

Melillo

Men's Lacrosse

Jared

Mercadante

Men's Lacrosse

Hayden

Miller

Men's Lacrosse

David

Moreau

Golf

Lucas

Nowlin

Baseball

Jamie

Obremski

Women's Soccer

Paige

Olausen

Women's Track and Field

William

Pankey

Men's Track and Field

Grace

Parrish

Volleyball

Nicholas

Peters

Golf

Caroline

Peterson

Field Hockey

Christopher

Pikunas

Men's Soccer

Katherine

Priester

Softball

Benjamin

Pullen

Men's Soccer

Nicole

Rajner

WoMen's Tennis

Elizabeth

Rathbone

Softball

Samuel

Rauf

Men's Soccer

Jose

Robertson Lugo

Men's Soccer

Joseph

Russell

Men's Lacrosse

Emily

Salsberry

Softball

Connor

Sampson

Men's Lacrosse

Jason

Sarro

Men's Lacrosse

Rebecca

Schmidt

Field Hockey

Ashley

Scoyni

Women's Soccer

Timothy

Shay

Men's Track and Field

Josef

Simme

Men's Basketball

Katherine

Smith

Softball

Joseph

Statler

Men's Cross Country, Men's Track and Field

Kaylin

Stenson

Field Hockey

Haley

Streeper

Softball

Ross

Strickland

Baseball

Laura

Sullivan

Women's Soccer

Abigail

Supplee

Women's Cross Country, Women's Track and Field

Nicholas

Tadros

Men's Soccer

Claire

Thoma

Women's Soccer

Kestrel

Thorne-Kaunelis

Field Hockey

Cole

Thornton

Men's Soccer

Kathryn

Van Orden

Women's Soccer

Benjamin

Vester

Men's Soccer

Joshua

Vetter

Men's Lacrosse

Jordan

Visser

Women's Lacrosse

Elleri

Vitwar

Women's Track and Field

Teresa

Wagner

Softball

Reed

Walter

Women's Lacrosse

Margot

Warner

Women's Cross Country, Women's Track and Field

Kevin

Waterman

Men's Cross Country, Men's Track and Field

Erik

Weed

Men's Lacrosse

Rebecca

Wenger

Softball

Emily

Whitaker

Women's Soccer

Tamara

White

Women's Track and Field

Colette

Wibaut

Women's Tennis

John

Wiggins

Men's Cross Country, Men's Track and Field

Nathaniel

Willis

Men's Cross Country, Men's Track and Field

Alexandra

Wolfe

Volleyball

Allison

Yeaw

Women's Basketball

Courtney

Yoke

Women's Soccer

Christen

Zammit

Volleyball